| Project/Area Number |
63470028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Kikuo Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50019460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Ken Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20110603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Thionalide-loaded silica gel / Preconcentration of trace bo bismuth / Flow injection analysis / Poly(chlorotrifluoroethylene) / Cu(II)-8-quinolinol sulfonate complex / Ion-associated complex / Chitin-CS_2 / ^<99m>Tc / テトラブチルアンモニウムイオン / ^<99m>Tc / 超微量ビスマス / ポリ(クロロトリフルオロエチレン)樹脂 / オキシン / 銅(II) / -CS_2基導入キチン / 水素化物発生原子吸光法 |
| Research Abstract |
Bismuth (III) was quantitatively adsorbed on thionalide-loaded silica gel from nitric acid solution of lower than 1 M, and was eluted with hydrochloric acid containing 3% thiourea. Then, bismuth was determined by atomic absorption spectrometry with hydride generation in the sensitivity of 0.1 mug l ^<-1>. The mini-column filled with the thionalide-SG (0.1 g) was introduced in a flow injection system. After 15 ml of a sample solution was flowed in the column, 2 M hydrochloric acid containing 5% thiourea was passed through the column and then the absorbance of the Bi-complex was measured by the use of a flow cell. Poly(chlorotrifluoroethylene) resin adsorbed some metal complexes, such as Cu, Cd, Fe(III), and Zn-8-quinolinolates at pH3-6. The complexes or metals were eluted with methanol or 0.1 M hydrochloric acid. On the other hand, Cu(II)- 8-quinolinol sulfonate was adsorbed on the resin as an ion-associated complex with tetrabutylammonium cation. The adsorbability seems to increase with the increase of hydrophobic inter- action between the resin and complexes. By the use of these properties, preconcentration of copper from a sample solution added with 8-quinoli- nol sulfonate and tetrabutylammonium cation. CS_2 was introduced in chitin by the simple method. The chitin-CS_2 quantitatively adsorbed ^<99m> Tc at pH<less than or equal>2.0 by the column method. It was assumed that technetium was reduced to low valence state with CS_2 and formed a complex with S-atom. The direct elution of ^<99m>Tc was seemed to be difficult, however, above 98% of the element could be eluted by heating the chitin-CS_2 retaining ^<99m>Tc in 1 M sulfuric acid containing 0.5 g of peroxodisulfate for 10 min.