Resonance Raman spectroscopic studies of the structure of electrogenerated short-lived radicals in solution by means of column-electrolytic continuous-flow method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (40025383)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsResonance Raman spectroscopy / Column-electrolytic continuous-flow method / Structural analysis of electrogenerated organic radical in solution / Electrogenerated short-lived organic radical / Time-resolved resonance Raman spectrum / Image-intensified multi-channel photo-diode array detector / Cation radicals of aromatic amines / Cation radicals of anthracene derivatives / 電解フロ-法 / カラム電極電解 / 電解生成ラジカル / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / 芳香族アミン / アントラセン誘導体 / クリプトンレ-ザ- / フロー電解法 / カラム電極 / 電解生成カチオンラジカル / ラジカルイオンの共鳴ラマンスペクトル / チアントレンカチオンラジカル / 構造解析
Research Abstract
A column-electrolytic continuous-flow method has been developed for the measurement of time-resolved resonance Raman (RR) spectra of electrogenerated short-lived organic radicals in solution. The great feature of this method is t he ease of controlling the concentration of species, which makes the method a powerful tool for the RR study of electrogenerated intermediates in solution.
The RR spectrum of the thianthrenecation radical was observed and its structure in the solution was (Liscussed. based on the assignment of the RR bands. The RR spectra of the oxidezed solutions of three aromatic amines were also measured. The spectra were assigned not due to those of cation radicals but to those of dimer cation radicals produced in the consecutive reactions.
The selective observation of the RR spectra of electro-generated cation radical and dication of dimethy1diphenylbenzidine were carried out by controlling the electrolysis conditions and selecting the Argon ion laser excitation lines of 488.0 and 514.0 nm. The image-intensified multi-channel photo-diode arrey detector was utilized for the acquisition of time-resolbed RR spectrum of short-lived radicals. It was proved that the time-resolution of shorter than 100 ms could be achieved in the time-resolved measurement of electro-generated species.
The RR spectra of the cation radicals of anthracene derivatives and the dications of benzidine derivatives have been successfully observed by using the kripton ion laser exitation of 647.1 nm, which is infavorable conditions for the Raman measurement.