RADIOCHEMICAL STUDIES OF NUCLEAR REACTIONS INDUCED BY INTERMEDIATE ENERGY HEAVY IONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Michiaki  NAGOYA UNIV., FAC. SCI., ASSOC. PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10011537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Yoshitaka  INST. PHYS. CHEM. RES., RESEARCHER, 研究員 (70201374)
SHINOHARA Atsushi  NAGOYA UNIV., FAC. SCI., RES. ASSOC., 理学部, 助手 (60183050)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHeavy-lon Reaction / Nuclear Reaction Products / Reaction Cross Section / Radiochemical Technique / Radioisotope Production / 中間エネルギー / 微弱放射能測定 / 放射化学的方法
Research Abstract
Nuclear reactions induced by intermediate energy heavy ions were studied with radiochemical technique to determine formation cross sections of radionuclides in the wide range of mass numbers. The results are necessary to obtain information on nuclear reaction mechanism as well as production of useful radioisotopes.
Thin foils of AI, V, Cu, Ho and Au were bombarded with ^<14>N^<7+>(35 and 135 Mev/u) and ^<40>Ar^<17+>(26 and 95 Mev/u ) ions from the RIKEN Ring Cyclotron. Targets were usually covered with aluminum foils to obtain "mean recoil range". Radionuclides formed were assayed with a gamma-ray spectrometer. The counting data were analyzed with computers to obtain cross sections.
The bombardments of copper foils were performed with all types of the ions. Radionuclides from ^7Be to ^<72>As were identified and determined. Heavier nuclides like ^<67>Ga were, however, only detected when the target was bombarded with ^<40>Ar^<17+>( 26MeV/u ). The mean recoil ranges of ^<40>Ar bombardments were larger than those of ^<14>N projectile of nearly the same energies, and they decreased with increase of incident energies.
Gamma-ray spectra of the irradiated gold targets showed very complex pattern. The changes of spectra were followed for several months and decay curves of individual gamma-ray peak areas were analyzed. Analyses of the experimental results of the other targets are in progress.