Project/Area Number |
63470038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Noriaki Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00164369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOITO Nobuyoshi Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant, 化学研究所, 助手 (30165550)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | 3d-metal antimonide / Monolayers / Ferromagnetism / Epitaxial Growth / Interfacial Reaction / Multilayered Films / Thin films / 単原子層の磁性 / 界面の反応性 / 化合物薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
Structural and magnetic properties of M/Sb ( M : Cr, Mn, Fe, Co and Ni ) multilayered films have been investigated. Reactivities of their interfaces vary in a wide range. In the case of Mn, Ni and Cr with higher reactivity, samples containing monolayers of NiAs-type 3d-metal antimonide MSb are obtained. They show interesting magnetic properties. 1. Interfaces in Mn/Sb multilayered films are the most reactive. Even when substrate was kept at -1OO゚C ( Ts=-100゚C ), MnSb is formed at the interfaces. A sample with nominal thickness of [Mn(lA^゚)/Sb(500A^゚)]_<90> (Ts=R.T.) contains MnSb monolayers epitaxially grown. The structures of MnSb monolayers have been revealed by x-ray diffraction and cross-sectional TEM. MnSb monolayeres show a ferromagnetism, of which long range order is completed below 80K. Even below 80K, magnetization shows a fluctuation because of 2-dimensionality. 2. The reactivity of Cr/Sb interfaces is a modest one. Epitaxial CrSb monolayers are obtained when substrate was kept at 80゚C. CrSb monolayers show a weak ferromagnetism whereas bulk CrSb shows antiferromagnetism. 3. The reactivity of Ni/Sb interfaces is comparable with that of Mn/Sb interfaces. However, crystillinity of NiSb monolayers is not so good because of a large lattice misfit between NiSb and Sb. NiSb monolayers show a weak paramagnetism as well as bulk NiSb. 4. Reactivities of Co/Sb and Fe/Sb interfaces are too low even when Ts is 100゚C to obtain CoSb and FeSb monolayers.