Project/Area Number |
63470042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Katsuyuki HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE INSTRUCTOR(ASSISTANT), 理学部, 助手 (00126038)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | ELECTROCHEMICAL METHOD / CALORIMETRY / SILICATE / MOLECULAR DYNAMICS METHOD / OXIDE SOLUTION / BORATE / MIXING PROPERTY / REDOX PROPERTY / 電気化学 / 酸化還元反応 / 分子動力学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The following three studies on oxide melts are involved in this project. [1] The redox equilibria of Cr(VI)/Cr(III) in high temperature solution were investigated using electrochemical methods. It was suggested that the equilibrium potential of small contents of Cr ions could be a good measure of the basicity of multi-component oxide melts. [2] The high temperature microcalorimetry of pseudo-binary alkali borates (Na-K and Na-Cs) showed that the more different ion size of alkali ions gave more negative, asymmetric enthalpy of mixing. The possibility of the B-0 network reconstructing was suggested for the Na-Cs exchange. [3] The molecular dynamics simulations were carried out and reproduced the negative enthalpy of mixing for Na-K disilicate melt mixture. The relations between atomistic structure and mixing properties were revealed. The concurrent approach of experimental and computational studies is shown to be significantly effective for the study of high temperature oxide Solutions.