Project/Area Number |
63470046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001158)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Electrowinning of titanium / Electrodeposition / Bipolar electrode cell / Al_3Ti / Titanium tetrachloride / Al_3Ti dispersed aluminum / Molten salt electrolysis / Galvanic displacement / 溶融塩内反応 / 塩化アルミニウム / 撹拌効果 / 溶融塩 / 合金電析 / 金属間化合物 |
Research Abstract |
An attempt to produce liquid Al-base alloy of Ti was carried out by electrodeposition of Ti on liquid Al and its alloy from a equimolar NaCl-KC1 melt containing TiCl_4 at 750 C. To recover Ti as a liquid alloy has great advantage comparing with its recovery as a solid state; the problems related with crystalline morphology are eliminated and the disproportionation reaction is also avoided due to the low activity of Ti on the alloy surface. The results are as follows: 1) The Ti concentration of 7 % as the maximum value is achieved in a stacked bipolar electrode cell composed of Al-Cu alloy cathodes. 2) The experiment on solubility of Ti in the alloys shows that solid particles of intermetallic compound of Al_3Ti deposit in the Al-Ni and Al-Cu alloys in the concentration range over 0.3 % Ti. It also shows that employing pure.Al as a cathode is advisable to obtain high concentration of Ti in the liquid alloy. 3) The electrolysis experiments in a cell composed of a unit cathode-anode system show that the mechanical stirring of alloy is effective to precipitate Al_3Ti particles in the bottom of the liquid electrode. 4) A spiral type supplier of TiCl_4 was developed to contact TiCl_4 gas with the melt sufficiently and it achieves high concentration of TiCl_4. Liquid Al in the melt also reacts with TiCl_4 to produce Al_3Ti. 5) The rate of reaction producing Al_3Ti increases with the concentration of AlCl_3 in the melt. The particles of Al_3Ti are dispersed homogeneously into the liquid Al by perturbation of Al surface by Ar gas bubbling. Above results show that electrowinning of Ti as a liquid alloy from TiCl_4 can be an attractive process for the new usage of Ti component.