Activity Measurements of Components at Dilution in Alloys by Isopiestic Cell-Atomic Absorption Spectrometry Combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZAKAMI Takeshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70133048)
HINO Mitsuhisa  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40005335)
NAKAZAWA Shigeatsu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70006055)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAtomic Absorption / Thermodynamic Activity / Indium Alloys / Antimony Alloys / Gallium Alloys / Lead Alloys / Gold Alloys / Bismuth Alloys / 原子吸光光度法 / 合金 / 熱力学的性質
Research Abstract
An isopiestic cell was combined with an atomic absorption spectrophotometer to determine the activities of the components in alloys. By heating a pure element in the cell at different temperatures, whereas the cell window temperature being fixed, a calibration curve is obtained and then the curve is used to convert the absorbance measured for the alloy sample to the vapor pressure in the cell. The applicability of the isopiestic cell-atomic absorption spectrometer combination to vapor pressure measurements was examined by referring to the estimated mean free paths and the measured absorbances for pure element vapors as a function of temperature.
An isothermal cell was used to determine the component activities for the system In-Sb(1100K), Ga-Sb(1100K), Sb-Pb(1130K), Pb-Au(1130K), Bi-Pb(833K), In-Pb(1110K), and Ga-Pb(1120K). The results were published at the meetings as follows:
1. Yoon,Z.H., Nakazawa,S. and Azakami,T.: "Thermodynamic Study on Molten Alloys by Atomic Absorption Spectrometry(1)-Component Activities in Molten Ga-Pb and In-Pb Alloys-", Fall Meeting of Korean Institute of Metals, 1989.10.28.
2. Yoon,Z.H., Nakazawa,S. and Azakami,T.: "Thermodynamic Study on Molten Alloys by Atomic Absorption Spectrometry(2)-Component Activities in Molten Bi-Pb and Sb-Pb Alloys- ", Fall Meeting of Korean Institute of Metals, 1989.10.28.
3. Yoon,Z.H., Nakazawa,S. and Azakami,T.: "Activity Measurements for the Ga-Sb and In-Sb Systems by Atomic Absorption Spectrometry", Spring Meeting of Japan Institute of Metals, 1990.4.4.
To make the correction concerned with back-ground absorption a new method was invented. The method is effective especially in a low-absorbance condition.