Thermodynamic study of Multi-Component Calcium Ferrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50150496)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsQuaternary Calcium Ferrite / Reduction Sequence / Reduction Equilibria / Magnetite / Wustite / 固体電解質 / 平衡ガス組成 / 還元平衡 / 熱天秤 / ウスタイト / マグネタイト
Research Abstract
Three kinds of quaternary calcium ferrites, whose composition differed from each other, were synthesized from reagent grade powders and the reduction sequence and the equilibria of those samples with CO-CO_2 gas mixture were investigated and the following results were obtained.
(1) Three kinds of samples having different chemical compositions were fired at 1300゚C for one hour in the air. The result of the identification of constituent minerals, revealed that most part of the synthesized samples consisted of quaternary calcium ferrite.
(2) Quaternary calcium ferrite is reduced to iron by way of magnetite('Fe_3O_4') and wustite('FeO'), which contained CaO, SiO_2, and Al_2O_3. The reduction sequence of quaternary calcium ferrite is different from binary calcium ferrite.
(3) The reduction sequence of quaternary calcium ferrite is given by the following equations except for the initial reduction stage.
'Fe_3O_4'(s)+CO(g)=3'FeO'(S)+CO_2(g) (1)
'FeO'(s)+CO(g)=Fe(S)+CO_2(g) (2)
The equilibrium CO concentrations for the reduction of quaternary calcium ferrite were higher than those for the reduction of pure iron oxides. The lines of temperature-equilibrium CO-CO_2 gas composition for the reduction of quaternary calcium ferrite were in approximately parallel with those for the reduction of iron oxides. Depending on the composition of quaternary calcium ferrite, the values of the equilibrium CO concentration for the reactions (1) and (2) varied.