Project/Area Number |
63470051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology (1989) Kyushu Institute of Technology (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yasuaki Kitakyushu National College of Technology, President., 校長 (70039006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Fumio Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Cooperative Research, Associate Profe, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (80039114)
NAKAMURA Takashi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, A, 工学部, 助教授 (20112360)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Pyrometallurgical Refining / Halide Fluxes / Capacity / Optical Basicity / Intermetalic Compound / V Group Elements / 光学的塩基礎 / Copper Refining / V elements(As,Sb,Bi) / Removal / Reduction Atomsphere |
Research Abstract |
Fundamental research on pyrometallurgical refining processes for crude copper was done using fluxes containing halide compounds in order to remove V group elements such as As, Sb and Bi. Equilibrium experiments between molten copper containing V group elements and fluxes were carried out at 1473 K. Results were summarized as follows. (1) BaCO_3-BaCl_2 system flux was found to be useful to remove Bi which was difficult to remove from copper using a soda flux. (2) As, Sb and Bi capacities were defined as reciprocals of activity coefficients of oxide form in fluxes to value the impurity removal ability of fluxes and a relationship between those capacities and the optical basicity values was observed. (3) 30% of Bi could be removed from molten copper by a CaC_2-CaCl_2 flux in reducing atmosphere. Bi removal ratio increased to 70% in a CaC_2-NaCl flux at the same condition. As and Sb , however, hardly removed by the fluxes in reducing atmosphere.