A Fundamental Study on the Molecular Design of Inorganic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50093076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Kazuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
AGUSA Kiyoshi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90026360)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInoganic materials / Molecular design / Computer / Computer graphics / Simulation / Molecular dynamics / Zeolites / Superconductor films / コンピュータ / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The following research works were made to develop a computer-assisted molecular design system for the inorganic materials.
1. Construction of database for the structure of inorganic materials The structure database was made for various inorganic materials including (i) zeolite crystals such as NaY, NaM, NaA, ZSM-5, ZSM-11, Fe- silicate, and V-silicate, (ii) metal oxide crystals such as V_2O_5, Sio_2,Tio_2, SrTio_3, MgO, and ZrO_2,(iii) metal crystals such as Au,Pt,Pd, Cu, and Ag, and (iv)high-T, superconductor oxides such as La_2Cuo_4 and Ba_2YCu_3O_<7-x> Parameters necessary for the visualization of the material structure were also determined and stored in the system.
2. Molecular dynamics (MD) calculations for inorganic materials MD calculations were made for silica-glass, borate-glass, ZSM-5 zeolite, and ZSM-11 zeolites. Interatomic potential functions were also optimised, and an efficient program was developed.
3. Experimental works to confirm the soundness of the database Experimental data were obtained for (1) the adsorption of various aromatic hydrocarbons and chlorofluorocarbons, and (ii) electrical and optical properties of zeolites, metallosilicates, and glasses.
4. Case studies for the molecular design of inorganic materials The applicability of the present system was shown for the desion of .0 (i) the epitaxial oxide film on support, and (ii) metallosilicates having highly efficient catalytic performances.