CRYSTALLIZATION BEHAVIOR OF INORGANIC AMORPHOUS MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OTA Rikuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30026124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Jiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology Lecturer, 工芸学部, 講師 (80027797)
吉田 直次郎  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90027756)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSiO_2-MgO system / B_2O_3-Na_2O system / Amorphous region / Glass region / Sputtering / Electron beam diffraction / B_2O_3-Na_2O-NaF system / Crystalliization / SiO_2ーMgO系 / アモルファス化 / 結晶化 / B_2O_3ーNa_2O系 / スパッタリング法 / B_2O_3ーNa_2O-NaF系 / 熱処理 / アモルファス / ガラス / 臨界冷却速度 / 液相温度 / 液相粘度 / ゲル化領域
Research Abstract
(1) Amorphous regions in the SiO_2 - MgO system and B_2O_3 - Na_2O system by RF-sputtering method. Sputtered thin layers of about 10mu m thick was found to be amorphous in the SiO_2 = 100 - 83 mol% composition, while that of 10nm thick was found toin the SiO_2 = 100 - 90 mol% composition. In the B_2O_3- Na_2O system. in put powers of 30, 50 and 10OW were tested. Depending upon the power applied and the duration time of sputtering. amorphous regions varied. Lower power(30W) and shorter suputtering time(1h) was found favorable for greater amophous regions. It was suggested that the structure of sputtered layer (porosity) or particle size distribution might have influenced the cooling efficiency of the atomized particles. The glass forming region on water cooling was SiO_2 = 100 - 50 mol%. It was demonstrated that the glass-foming tendency favors the amorphous regions in the sputtering process.
(2) Crystallization kinetics of the B_2O_3- Na_2O - NaF glasses Glasses of the composition 2B_2O_3(1-x)Na_2O(x)Na_2F_2 were heat-treated at 450 and 500゚C for up to 70hrs. Surface crystallization took place at x = 0.6 - 1.0 compositions. Internal nucleation took place at x = 0 - 0.4 compositions. Viscosity measurement was conducted to analyze the crystallization rate based on the proposed equations for erystallization and crystal growth rate. The importance of fusion entropy was stressed together with the kinetical parameters.