Studies on Electrochemical Hydrogen Gas Separation Using Proton Conducting Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1989-1990)
Tottori University (1988)
Principal Investigator
IWAHARA Hiroyasu  School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 教授 (80023125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKA Takao  Faculty of Eng., Tottori Univ., 工学部, 教授 (70116317)
YOGO Toshinobu  School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (00135310)
内田 裕之  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助手 (20127434)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydrogen Separation / Protonic Conductor / Hydrogen Sulphide / Hydrogen Sensor / Control of Hydrogen Partial Pressure / Mobility / Concentration Cell / Ceramics / プロトン / イオウ / 拡散限界電流 / プロパン / 電位走査法 / プロトン導電性セラミックス / 水素選択透過 / 水素混合ガス / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / プロトン導電率
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study on the development of a new hydrogen separation method using a series of high temperature proton conducting ceramics found by us. Followings are the results of our studies.
1. Hydrogen Gas Separation from High Temperature Gas Mixtures
Using proton conducting ceramics based on SrCeO_3 as a solid electrolyte diaphragm, electrochemical hydrogen separation has been confirmed experimentally. This method could be applied to hydrogen extraction from a gas mixture of hydrocarbons and hydrogen. A small scale hydrogen separator was fabricated by way of experiment using a tube of proton conducting ceramic, and hydrogen was successfully extracted from the thermally decomposed gas of hydrogen sulphide. This separator could be used as a controller of hydrogen partial pressure.
2. Development of High Temperature Hydrogen Gas Sensor for Separator
High temperature hydrogen sensors indispensable for this type of separator were developed using the proton conducting ceramics as a solid electrolyte. Characteristics were studied under various conditions.
3. Studies on Behavior of Protons in SrCeO_3-based Ceramics
Concentration and mobility of proton were determined systematically by a thermal desorption method under various conditions, and the behavior of protons in the oxides was discussed.
4. Synthesis of New Proton Conductors for Separator
BaCe_<1-x> Sm_x O_<3-alpha> ceramics were found to be highly conductive protonic conductors and some CaZrO_3-based ceramics to be good protonic conductors stable against CO_2 at high temperature.