A Study of the Preparation of Porous Amorphous Alloys and Their Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satohiro  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroyoshi  Kyoto Pref. Univ. Fac. Liv. Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (40026050)
TANAKA Tsunehiro  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70201621)
FUNABUKI Takuzo  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70026061)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsporous amorphous alloy / chemical modification / methanol dehydrogenation / structure change / 表面修飾 / メタノール脱水素 / 触媒のキァラクタリゼーション
Research Abstract
In the series of study on catalysis by amorphous metal alloys, we found that the alloys revealed high turnover frequencies in hydrogenation and/or dehydrogenation reactions. However, the surface area of the alloy is small and the catalytic activity normalized to a unit mass is substantially lower than that of conventional catalysts.
In the present study, the enlargement of surface area has been attempted by adopting a technique : doping and leaching of zinc or aluminum. Doping of additional metal is performed by two manners : 1) heating a mixture of zinc or aluminum powder and an amorphous alloy powder, 2) thermal decomposition of zinc formate adsorbed on the surface of alloy powder. The second method is found to be suitable for preparation of porous amorphous alloys with high surface area. For leaching process of the doped metals, a treatment of dilute NaOH solution is found to be suitable. Thus, porous amorphous alloys th surface area of 7-9 m^2 g^<-1> were obtained.
These alloys revealed high catalytic activity in hydrogenation of butadiene or dehydrogenation of methanol to methyl formate. Detailed studies on dehydroqenation of methanol by porous Cu-Ti and Cu-Zr catalysts have been carried out to investigate the effects of pretreatments and reaction conditions on the activity and selectivity.