Enzyme Activity and Its Application in Non-aqueous Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
KISE Hideo  Tsukuba University, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (20013170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISE Hideo  Tsukuba University, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor (20013170)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProtease / Ester synthesis / Peptide synthesis / Solvent effect / Substrate specificity / Stereo-specificity / Immobilization / Polysaccharide / 加水分解 / キモトリプシン / スグチリシン / 有機溶媒
Research Abstract
The synthetic reactions of amino acid esters and peptides by the catalysis of proteases in hydrophilic (water-miscible) organic solvents were investigated. Attention has been focused on kinetic aspects of these reactions and the effects of immobilization of the enzymes on their catalytic activity and substrate- and stereo-specificities.
The results are summarized as follows: Serine proteases, such as alpha-chymotrypsin, subtilisin BPN', and subtilisin Carlsberg, exhibited catalytic activity for ester synthesis, transesterification, and peptide synthesis. in many of hydrophilic organic solvents which have been considered to deactivate enzymes. Especially subtilisin Carlsberg retains high activity in aqueous ethanol in which the enzyme dissolves. The reaction rate and product yield depend strongly on the nature of solvent, especially water concentration; maximum rate and yield were obtained at water concentration below 10%. The reactions exhibited Michaelis- Menten kinetics, and the kindtic parameters suggest that the rate determining steps for ester synthesis and transesterification are acylation and deacylation of the enzyme, respectively. Furthermore, the reduction of hydrophobic interaction between the enzyme and substrate was suggested compared to that in aqueous solutions. The change in substrate specificity, especially the specificity of amine components, was shown for peptide synthesis in organic solvents.
The large increase in catalytic activity of enzymes was realized by the immobilization to specific support materials, such as chitin, chitosan, and PVA-chitosan blend films.
The results may be interpreted not only by concentration of substrates around the enzymes, but also by activity enhancement of the enzymes by adsorption to the supports.
The results indicate the possibility of controlling enzyme activity and specificity by the selection of media and support materials.