Syntheses of Metal Complexes for Diagnosis and Imaging of Tumor Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Hisanobu  Kyoto Univ, Synthetic Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihiro  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Research Associate, 合成化学, 助手 (60179190)
戸井 啓夫  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (90126475)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDiagnosis of Tumor / Imaging Prove / Metal Complex Accumulated in Tumor / Metalloporphyrin / ^<19>F-nmr / 画像化プロ-ブ / 画像化プローブ
Research Abstract
Selective accumulation of water-soluble porphyrin derivatives to tumor or cancer tissue have provided tool for diagnosis and therapy of earlier cancer with aid of photochemical method. However, application of this method is limited to diagnosis of superfacial tumor. Therefore, more elablrate chemical proves are required to detect the position of deep tumor from tissue surface and to make its three dimensional imaging. The first approach is incorporation of radioactive element in chemical prove selectively bound to the tumor tissue. Iodination of deuteroporphyrin was carried our by UV-irradiation of the mixture of porphyrin and iodine.
Present method is available to prepare particular porphyrin by using iodine highly diluted with radiocative one. Both fluorescence and photographic measurements can be applied to detect tumor in the deep place of tissues.
The second chemical prove is use of fluorinated dyes which are not found in mammalian tissues. ^<19>F-NMR spectra of the fluorinated proves in tissues are observable in high sensitivity. Isotropic shifts of ^<19>F-resonance are also measurable for the paramagnetic metal complexes of perfluoroalkyl- substituted porphyrins. Water soluble fluorinated porphyrins and their metal complexes are readily obtained by new synthetic method. Fluorinated dyes and their metal complexes are readily obtained by new synthetic method. Fluorinated dyes and complexes enable us to detect of tumor location and to define its size by photochemical method, electron spin resonance, and NMR spectroscopy.