Development of New Radical Acceptors and Their Application to Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Katsuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60114253)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRadical addition / Vinyl sulfone / Ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxide / Captodative effect / MT-sulfone / Ketone synthesis / captodative効果 / ラジカル受容体 / ケテンジチオアセタールS-酸化体 / メチルチオメチルトリスp-スルホン / 分子間ラジカル付加 / 分子内ラジカル付加
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to develop the alkenes having sulfur functionalities as new radical acceptors. Especially our attention was paid on ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxides and vinyl sulfones, and the following results were attained.
1. Ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxides were found to be an efficient acceptor of radicals. In particular, 1-Hydroxyalkyl radicals, and 1- alkoxyalkyl radicals added to the ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxides with a high efficiency. In comparison with the corresponding vinyl sulfones, they exhibited higher ability to accept hexyl radical (4 times) or 2- hydroxy-2-propyl radical (2.4 times).
2. When ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxides having a halogen atom at the omega- position was treated with tributyltin hydride in the presence of a radical initiator (AIBN) in refluxing benzene, an intramolecularly cyclized product was obtained. It is noteworthy that a highly strained cyclobutane derivative can be formed in ca. 50% yield. This is attributable to the stabilization of an intermediary cyclization radical by a combination of thio and sulfonyl groups (captodative effect).
3. On irradiation or heating of the alcoholic solution of a vinyl sulfone containing a catalytic amount of AIBN, a radical chain mechanism operates to give an adduct of 1-hydroxyalkyl radical in a high yield.
4. The adduct, which was derived from a ketene dithioacetal S,S-dioxide and a radical, was found to afford the corresponding ketone by alkylation with an alkyl halide and a base (NaH or butyllithium) followed by acidic hydrolysis.