Novel Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Utilizing Selective C-H Bond Insertion by Carbenes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKU Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor., 工芸学部, 教授 (50027885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Tohru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Assistant., 工芸学部, 助手 (30214513)
HARADA Toshiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor., 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135628)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscarbene / carbenoid / C-H insertion / organic synthesis / cyclopropanol / electron transfer / oxonium ylide / シクロプロパノ-ル / 電子移動反応 / オキソニウムイオン
Research Abstract
1988: (1) Optimized reaction conditions for regioselective C-H insertion or alkoxides by a variety of carbenes were examined. (2) In addition to alkoxides, other substrates which undergo selective insertion by carbenes were investigated. Enolate anion, nitrile carbanion, and alkyllithium were found to undergo selective - C-H insertion.
1989: (3) Promotion effect of t-BuOK on the reaction of bromolithiocarbenoids at low temperatures was found and their reactivity as carbene sources was investigated. (4) Reaction of cyclopropanol derivatives such as cyclopropanone hemiacetals and cyanohydrins with unencumbered carbenes yielded novel ring-opened cycloadduct propionates in high yields. (5) A novel-type of three-component joint reactions between cyclic etliercarbene - nucleophile was investigated to find that the formation of oxonium ylide intermediate is the key step of this reaction.