Project/Area Number |
63470083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Katsumichi Tohoku University, Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions Associate Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所 助教授 (40006325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Hisashi Tohoku University, Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions Research, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (00181553)
OIKAWA Hidetoshi Tohoku University, Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions Research, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (60134061)
MURAKAMI Kenkichi Tohoku University, Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions (only fo (90006289)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Elasomer Network / Heterogeneous Structure / Crosslinking Reaction / Degradation / Swelling of Elastomer / エキサイマ- / 加硫反応 / 拡散律速反応 / 電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質網目 / 加硫ゴムの構造 / 加硫反応の動力学 / 加硫ゴムの酸化劣化 / 氷点降下 |
Research Abstract |
The change of the structure of elastomer networks induced by crosslinking and scission reactions were investigated by various physicoーchemical methods. Main results obtained are summarized below : 1. Micr-heterogeneous structure of crosslinked natural rubber was investigated by means of an ultra high resolution scanning electron microscopy. The observed structure with several hundred angstroms in sizes was formed in the initial state of crosslinking. 2. The kinetics of the overall reaction of crosslinking was successfully analyzed by simple consecutive reaction steps taking into account the autocatalytic nature. 3. A simple method for the determination of the molecular weight and its distribution using the analysis of chemical stress decay has been proposed. 4. The structure change of networks induced by oxidative degradation was investigated by NMR and freezing point depression. The primary structure of the network became heterogeneous as the degradation proceeded. 5. The heterogeneous structure induced by the elongation of elastomer networks was investigated by the ultra high resolution scanning electron microscopy. A new heterogeneous structure was appeared at high elongation ratio. 6. A structure of special bioelastomer obtained from the hinge ligament of a bivalve was investigated. The mechanical anisotropy of this bioelastomer was considered to be associated with the uniaxial orientation of the aragonite crystals finely dispersed in the elastomer matrix. 7. Quasi-elastic light scattering of swollen bimodal polysiloxane networks showed that the swelling occued in a heterogeneous manner. 8. The fluorescence intensity of an ex^imer forming elastomer diluted by non-fluorescent elastomer increased by crosslinking indicating that the contraction of elastomer chain occurred during crosslinking reaction.