Study on Polymer Dynamics in the vicinity of Critical Point of Ternary Polymer Solution by Luminescent Probe Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Hideharu  Tokyo Univ. Agri. & Tech., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40160238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiko  Tokyo Univ. Agri. & Tech., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50107695)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTernary Polymer Solution / Fluorescence Depolarization / Emission Time-resolved Decay Curves / Coil-Globule Transition / Critical Solvent / Photo-coss-linkage / Polymer Aggregation / Solvation / クロビュール転移 / アンチグロビュール転移 / ケイ光偏光改消 / 拡ろがり / セグメント拡散定数 / 回転拡散定数
Research Abstract
The project aimed at the fundamental research of polymer morphology and dynamics in ternary polymer solution by luminescent probe method.
(1) Establishment of Evaluation Method of Polymer Characterization in Solution by Luminescent probe method
A new apparatus was formed to connect between personal computer and various photo-apparatus (fluorescence spectrophotometer, single photon counting apparatus, etc.). This apparatus can be obtained the analyzed data of radius of gyration, coefficient of segmental translational diffusion, and coefficient of rotational diffusion of polymer side chain by using our program softs.
(2) Polymer Dynamics in solvent Mixtures
The results of radius of gyration, coefficient of segmental translational diffusion, and coefficient of rotational diffusion of polymer side chain of poly(vinyl acetate) having carbazolyl groups in benzene-cyclohexane mixtures were tried to correspond to our theory (F.Tanaka and ll.Ushiki. Macromolecules).
(3) Molecular Motion of Photo-coss-linking Polymer
The relationship between polymer morphology and dynamics was investigated by using the lntramacromolecular photodimerization reaction of polystyrene having anthryl and carbazolyl groups in N.N-dimethylformamide. In this reaction process, the intramacromolecular photodimerization was obtained two type reaction processes (short and long range interaction). Therefore the polymer dynamics is intimately related to the polymer morphology. In the case of copolymer. the critical phenomena and phase transition of polymer can be produced even in a solvent.
(4) Polymer Aggregation
In the case of polymer having aggregating groups, the intra- and inter-macromolecular aggregations can be produced in ternary polymer solutions. At present the research of polymer aggregations is planned by using luminescent probe method. But We are studying the theory of physical gels and hydration in polymer solution.