Dynamic Viscoelasticity of High-strength and High-modulus Polymer Materials prepared by the Zone-drawing/annealing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Toshio  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部・化学生物工学科, 教授 (50020384)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsZone-drawing / annealing method / High-strength and high-modulus / Polymer materials / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Tensile properties / Orientation of crystallites / Orientation of amorphous chains / Mechanical dispersion / 高弾性率 / 高強度 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
(1) High-strength and high-modulus fibers or films have been prepared by the zone-drawing/annealing method under conditions which were already decided. Dynamic viscoelasticity, as well as some superstructual factors, of the fibers or films were measured. Then the relation between the dynamic viscoelasticity and superstructual factors has been discussed.
(2) Main results related to the relation of molecular orientation and dynamic viscoelasticity are (a) Increase in orientation factor of amorphous chains results in anincreasing of dynamic modulus and in a shifting of alpha_a dispersion peaks into higher temperature, (b) As molecular segments under consideration are longer, the intensity and temperature position of the dispersion peak related to the segmental motion are more sensitively affected by any difference in superstructure.
(3) The dynamic modulus is in proportional to crystallinity, but is almost independent of the orientation and size of crystallites.
(4) It was found that the viscoelastic model can be successfully applied to the explanation of deformation or mechanical properties of fibers or films.
(5) The research has been performed for a variety of polymers, such as Nylon 6, PET, PE, PVA, it-PP, and PEEK.