Scanning Tunneling Microscopic Observation of Adsorbed Polymer Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  Mie Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023009)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscope / Adsorption / Polymer / Poly (N-vinylcarbazole) / Amylose / DNA / Carrageenan / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
Molecular shape and conformations of several polymers adsorbed or deposited on graphite surfaces were observed by a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). Iodine doped poly (N-vinylcarbazole) (PVCZ) which is a flexible polymer was deposited on the graphite and global shapes of PVCZ could be observed. The observed spread shape corresponded to the theoretically predicted shape for an isolated adsorbed chain.
Double helix conformation of DNA could be observed and then STM observation of single helical structure of amylose molecules was attempted. Isolated single helical amylose molecules could be observed, whose length corresponds to molecular size and the pitch of helix corresponds to crystalline structure. The STM observation of kappa-carrageenan, which is a gel forming polyelectrolyte was also challenged, and we could succeed to observe not only helical structure of carrageenan molecule but also the junction zones of carrageenan gels.