Fundamental Studies on the Phase Transitions in Polymer Mixture Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeji  Kyoto University, Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20026230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Akemi  Kyoto University, Fac. Eng., Technitian, 工学部, 教務職員 (00115891)
SAIJO Kenji  Kyoto University, Fac. Eng., Technitian, 工学部, 教務職員 (60115847)
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Fac. Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60127123)
末広 祥二  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (50115862)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPolymer Mixture / Spinodal Decomposition / Phase Transition / Block Copolymer / Shear Flow / Microphase Separation / Pattern Formation / 高分子混合系(ブレンド) / ポリマ-アロイ / (ミクロ)ドメイン構造 / 相分解 / 時分割光散乱法 / ポリマーブレンド / 相図 / 相分離機構 / スピノーダル
Research Abstract
This research project consists of three sub-projects. The result of each sub-project is given bellow :
1. Self-Assembly in Spinodal Decomposition of Polymer Mixtures.
We studied the time evolution of the concentration fluctuation of the component molecules and the domain structures (patterns) during the spinodal decomposition of PB/SBR and PP/EPR mixtures and clarified the mechanism and the dynamics of pattern formation at the early, middle and late stages of the spinodal decomposition processes.
2. Phase Transitions and Self-Assembly of Polymer Solutions and Polymer Mixtures under Shear Flow.
This is totally new field of researches in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics. We found the phenomenon of homogenization of polymer A/polymer B/solvent system induced by simple shear flow and many interesting patterns under steady-state shear flow. We also found that polymer mixture systems are much more sensitive to the flow field than small molecule systems, which is attributed to the extremely long "characteristic time' and "characteristic length" of the polymer systems.
3. Phase Transitions and Self-Assembly in Block Copolymers and Block Copolymer/Homopolymer Mixtures.
We presented the scattering function from the disordered state of the star block copolymers with various arm numbers, and showed the arm-number dependence on the phase transition (order-disorder transition). We also showed the variety of the patterns created by the interplay of two kinds of phase transitions, macrophase transition and microphase transition, coexisting in a mixture system of block copolymer and homopolymer.