Higher Order Structures and Electronic Properties of Poly(arylene vinylene) Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shogo  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80136548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITO Shizuo  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Tec, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80197863)
TSUTSUI Tetsuo  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Department of Materials Science and Tec, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPoly(arylene vinylene) / Precursor Polymers / Chain Orientation / Third-Order Nonlinear Susceptibility / Electronic Conductivity / Photo-Conductivity / Drawing / Oriented Thin Film / ポリ(2,5チエニレンビニレン) / 光学的吸収端 / 電子伝導性 / 3次非線形光学効果
Research Abstract
New types of precursor polymers for poly(arylene vinylene) (PAV) were synthesized with the aims of attaining very high molecular weight and suitable stabilities.
Highly oriented films of poly(2,5-dimethoxy-p-phenylenevinylene) (MOPPV) and poly(2,5-thienylenevinylene) (PTV) could be prepared through investigation on the effects of degree of conversion from precursor to PAV and temperature on chain orientations in the films. Chain orientations in the films were evaluated by the spectroscopic methods. Strong anisotropies were observed in the electronic conductivity, photo-conductivity, and third order nonlinear susceptibility chi^<(3)> of the oriented films. Conductivities along chain orientation direction have much higher values than those perpendicular to the direction by the factor of 5. The values of (3) along the orientation direction in MOPPV and PTV films are extremely high compared with those of other organic materials and exceeded 10^<-10> e.s.u.