Synthesis of Polymers with Amino and Carboxy Terminals and Ordered Structure of the Polymer Assemble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Seiichi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Akira  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00111659)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTelechelic Polymer / Functional Polymer / Strong Interaction / Polymer Assemble / Microphase Separation / High Order Controlled Structure / Microporous Membrane / Anionic Living Polymerization / アミノ基 / ブロック共重合体 / テレキリックポリマー / ポリイオンコンプレックス / ミクロ相分離構造 / 集合構造
Research Abstract
Polystyrenes having controlled molecular weights, nearly monodisperse molecular weight distributions, and among group at the chain terminal were prepared by anionic living polymerization.
Similarly, polyethylene oxides with well defined chain structure and the terminal carboxy group were obtained. A mixture of the polystyrene with amino terminal and the polyethlene oxide with carboxy end group was cast into a thin film, which was found to have microphase separated lamellar structure like a block copolymer through the strong interaction between amino and carboxy groups by using transmission electron micrography(TEM) and small angle X-ray scattering(SAXS). The periodicities of the structure measured by TEM and SAXS agreed reasonably with the one estimated from the molecular weights of the telechelic polymers. Furthermore, the effects of the mixing molar ratio of the polymers, casting solvents, and the molecular weights of the polymers on the microphase separated structure were investigated. Regardless of the molar ratio of the telechelic polymers, the lame1lar structure was observed in the range of 1:2 to 2:1. Benzene, dioxane, and tetrahydrofurane gave similar periodicities, whereas small domain size was observed when cast from chloroform. The telechelic polymers of lower molecular weights form more regular structure although the telechelic polystyrene with larger molecular weight( 3 x 10^4 ) looses the periodic structure.
The film of the polymer blend was rinsed with KOH-methanol to remove the telechelic polyethylene oxide resulting in the porous membrane, which was substrantiated by SAXS, SEM, and measurement of surface area by BET method.