Asymmetric Photoprocesses in Chiral Biopolymer Matrices and Possible Application to Chiroptical Photorecording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SISIDO Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (60026268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Noburu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Rese, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (50134838)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolypeptide / Helix / Circular Dichroism / Optical Rotation / Photocontrol / Photoisomerization / Bilayer Membrane / Aromatic Amino Acids / 光記録材料 / アゾベンゼン / 生体高分子 / 記録材料 / 磁場配向 / 液晶 / ゲル
Research Abstract
Photochromic groups, such as azobenzene, were linked directly to helical polvpeptide chain with different spacinas between the chromophores. The polypeptides showed large circular dichroism (CD), its intensity being dependent on the spatial arrangement of the photochromic groups. The CD and the optical rotation were changed by photoirradiation. This phenomena can be a basis for a novel chiroptical photorecording, because the memory can be read out at longer wavelengths than those for writing processes. Similarly, Belayer membranes consisting of aromatic amino acids were newly synthesized. The membranes showed strong CD and optical rotation, and those containing azobenzene groups showed reversible change of CD and optical rotation under photoirradiation. Therefore, these materials are also an excellent candidate for the chriotical photorecording.