Comb-Like Polymers with Rigid Main-Chain and Their Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenji  Nagoya Institute of Technology Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024201)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComb-like polymer / Crystallization / Alternating styrene-acrylic ester copolymer / Polyester / Polyacetylene / Polyamide / Differential Scanning Calorimetry / 剛直高分子 / 長鎖アルキル基
Research Abstract
To investigate the titled project, 4 types of comb-like polymers with long alkyl side chains were synthesized and the extent of the side-chain crystallization was determined by DSC method.
1) Alternating styrene-alkyl acrylate copolymers, in which methyl groups were cumulatively substituted at the alpha-positions of both monomer units: Cumulatively substituted methyl groups and the phenyl group in the styrene unit made the copolymer main-chain increasingly rigid and suppressed the extent of crystallization of the side-chain.
2) Polyesters from 2-alkyltrimethylene glycols and aliphatic diacids: Diacids up to henicosanedioic acid, and therefore comb-like polymers with the alkyl teeth appearing on every 15, 19, 23, 26 main-chain atoms were studied.
In such flexible polyester type comb-like polymers, side chain crystallization occurred easily in spite of their wide teeth spaces. The main-chain methylenes were also participated in the crystallization.
3) Polyacetylenes: High molecular weight polyacetylenes were obtained from 1-alkynes by using W and Mo catalysts. The rigid main-chain of polyacetylenes due to their carbon-carbon double bonds suppressed the side-chain crystallization when compared to the corresponding polyolefins.
4) Polyamides from 2-alkyltrimethylene diamines and aliphatic diacids: The double bond character of C-N in the amide linkage made the main-chain rigid and the extent of side-chain crystallization was smaller than the corresponding polyester comb-like polymers.
In summary, it was shown that the side-chain crystallization of various comb-like polymers was influenced by the rigidness (or flexibility) of the polymer main-chain in accordance with our structural model of crystallized comb-like polymers.