Ultra-anisotropic Conducting Molecular Device by Precise Control of Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIDZU Takeo  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50216511)
IYODA Tomokazu  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90168534)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPrecise Control of Polymerization / Molecular Device / Ultra-anisotropic Conductivity / Langmuir-Blodgett Film / Electropolymerization / Layered Structure / Conducting Polymer / Amphiphilicity / 超異方性導電性分子薄膜 / ラングミュアブロジェット法 / トポケミカル重合 / 有機電子材料 / 色素増感電子移動リレーシステム / 可視光リソグラフィ
Research Abstract
The preparative method for organic thin films of various functional materials, especially those with specific ultra-fine structures, is one of the significant strategy for realizing a coming molecular electronic device. Novel type of functions reflecting in ultra- fine film structures could be expected when the designed structural dimension reaches less than hundreds angstrom order. Our aim was to do those by using conducting polymer with interesting electric and optical properties as a hopeful material and Langmuir-Blodgett technique as a basic preparative method.
1. Several amphiphilic pyrrole derivatives were synthesized. Their monomeric Langmuir-Blodgett films were treated with unique electropolymerization, followed by conducting polymer LB films having layered structure of conducting polypyrrole and insulating long alkyl chain layers. The resulting LB film showed 10-order anisotropy between lateral and perpendicular conductivities. The layered structure was confirmed by electron microscopic observation of the cross section and X-ray diffraction patterns.
2. The above method was applied to other conducting polymers, polyaniline and polythiophene, so as to generalize our successful result. In case of polyaniline, pH dependence of conductivity is shown in polymerization. In case of polythiophene, high conductivity and stability towards air and moisture are expected. Another method is first to prepare amorphous polypyrrole with a long alkyl dopant through electrochemically anodic doping which we have reported previously, and then to obtain its LB film with 3-order anisotropy of conductivity. The above results provides new approach to design conducting polymer ultra-thin films and to gift to them new type of functions, including quantum-mechanical functions.