| Project/Area Number |
63470100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Nariyoshi KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (70025998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYOSHI Setuo KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT, 工芸学部, 助手 (70199446)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | pyridinium-type resin / microbial cells / immobilization by capture / bioreactor / cortisol / prednisolone / ammonium fumarate / L-aspartic acid / バイオリアクター |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator has found a new functional polymer, insoluble pyridiniumtype resin, which captures microorganisms alive. The purpose of this research project was to develop a new method of immobilization of microbial cells based on the resin, and to apply for bioreactor. In academic year of 1988, whole cells of Escherichia coli with aspartase activity were immobilized by capture on the surface of the resin. When a suspension of the bacterial cells in buffer solution was passed through a glass column containing beads of the resin, the cells were captured on the surface and formed an immobilized cell system, which was used for the preparation of L-aspartic acid from-ammonium fumarate. Continuous operation of a fixed-bed column reactor containing the unmobilized . bacterial cells produced L-aspartic acid in a quantitative yield when the influent substrate concentration was 0.1 M and the flow rate was 0.41-0.83 bed volumes per hour at pH 7.4-7.7 at 30゚C. In academic year of 1989, cells of Arthrobacter simplex having 3-ketosteroid-DELTA^1-dehydrogenase activity were immobilized by capture on the surface of unwoven cloth coated by pyridinium-type polymer. The captured cells catalyzed the transformation of cortisol to prednisolone in methanolic solvents. Continuous operation of a fixed-bed column reactor gave prednisolone in about 90% yield when the influent cortisol concentration was 1.0 mmol/1 and the flow rate was 0.57 bed volumes per hour at 20゚C and at pH 8.2.