Study on Production of Useful Chemicals using Immobilized Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Eng., Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPlant Cells / Immobilization / Coffee / Caffeine / Safflower / Vitamin E / Light Irradiation / Bioreactor / コーヒー / トコフェロールビタミンE / アルギン酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, is to investigate the effect of the use of immobilization techniques on the production system of useful chemicals using plant cells. We chose the caffeine production using coffee plant cells as a model production system in which the product is easily, released from plant cells, the production of vitamin E using safflower cells as a example of the system whose product is not released. Several findings resulting from our investigation were obtained as described below:
1. Production of caffeine using coffee plant cells (1) The effect of oxygen transfer on the overall caffeine production rate using coffee plant cells immobilized by polyurethane foam. (2) The conditions of medium and light irradiation which increase the caffeine productivity. (3) The dependence of light-irradiation intensity and caffeine concentration on the cell growth and caffeine production. (4) The continuous production of caffeine over 50 days and the effect of light-irradiation conditions on … More the productivity.
These findings make it clear that some useful chemicals would be produced continuously using a photo-bioreactor containing plant cells.
2. Production of citamin E using safflower cells (1) The increase of alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E) productivity by the addition of a precursor(phytol) and its optimum dose. (2) The relation between conditions of immobilization and activity of the cells. The decrease of productivity in the case that the larger aggregates of the cells were immobilized. The increase of the ratio of alpha-and gamma-tocopherol to the total tocopherol by immobilization. (3) The enhanced production of alpha-tocopherol under the conditions of restriction of nitrogen source, Mf-deficient medium, growth hormone free and light irradiation. these effects were weakened by immobilization. (4) The role of agar as a elicitor substance. (5) The relation between activity of plant cells and pH, sucrose concentration, electroconductivity. (6) The probability of the product release from the plant cells by means of permeabilization with Triton X-100 and DMSO.
Further investigations about regulation of differentiation of plant cells and construction of a product-releasable cell are expected. Less