| Project/Area Number |
63470103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HASATANI M. Nagoya Univ., Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE F. Nagoya Univ., Chem. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 教務員 (70109312)
ITAYA Y. Nagoya Univ., Chem. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50176278)
MATSUDA H. Nagoya Univ., Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80115633)
ARAI N. Nagoya Univ., Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40089842)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Heat Transfer Enhancement / Passive-Type Heat Transfer Enhancement / Chemical Heat Pump / Adsorption Heat Pump / Effective Thermal Conductivity / Heat Exchanger / Packed-Bed Heat Transfer / 吸着ヒ-トポイプ / ヒートポンプ / ケミカルヒートポンプ / 吸着ヒートポンプ / 固体熱交換器 |
| Research Abstract |
The Present research is concerned with the study on the development of efficient methods in enhancing the heat conduction rate in the solid particle bed in the process of adsorption or chemical reaction, which is deemed one of the most principal problem in realizing adsorption and chemical heat pumps. The results obtained in the last fiscal years of 1988 and 1989 are summarized below: (1)In order to apply the passive-type heat transfer enhancement technique to the solid reactant bed, effective thermal conductivities of calcium oxide particle beds into which various kinds and shapes of metals were inserted, were measured by a plate comparative method. As a result of the measurements, it was recognized that a high-density composite of calcium oxide involving copper fins shows a larger thermal conductivity value. (2)The characteristics of the solid bed in the process of adsorption or chemical reaction in the heat pump unit were investigated by adding copper wire mesh to silica gel column in
… More
an adsorption heat pump, and metal fins and honeycombs to calcium oxide bed in a chemical heat pump apparatus. Then, it was verified that the heat transfer performance of both the adsorption and the chemical heat pumps were greatly improved by adopting the present heat transfer enhancement method. (3)Mathematical model representing both heat and mass transfer accompanied by exothemic chemical reaction in the solid particle bed which the heat transfer enhancement is taken into; consideration was developed and was applied to calcium oxide bed involving metal fins. With the aid of the theoretical model, the experimental results were explained well, and the heat transfer mechanism as well as the heat transfer enhancement effect were examined. (4)High-efficiency heat exchanger having an unified structure of heater/heat exchanging tube was designed and manufactured, so as to facilitate the removal/supply of reaction heat from/to the solid particle bed. The application of this device to the chemical heat pump unit is now in progress. Less