Turbulent Flow and Heat Transfer of Liquid in a Cylindrical Rotating Container with a Stationary Concentric Cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGINO Fumimaru  Kyoto University, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026069)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTurbulent Mechanism / Concentric Cylinders / Flow in a Rotating Cylinder / 回転円筒内流れ
Research Abstract
1. The experimental apparatus consists of a cylindribal rotating container, 14.5-15.2cm in radius, and concentric stationary inner cylinder, 5-llcm in radius. Three components of the velocity of water filled between two cylinders were measured with a laser Doppler anemometer.
2. The result indicates that the flow field is divided into two regions. One is inner region from the center to the point at inner cylinder radius, where the flow is similar to that between two parallel disks and there exists a similar velocity distribution when it is normalized by the radius of inner cylinder and the angular velocity of rotating cylinder. The other is outer region where the flow is similar to Couette flow.
3. The distribution of the normalized vertical component of velocity is independent on the Reynolds number. The absolute value of the velocity is about 1/100 of that of the tangential velocity. The radial velocity was calculated from these measured velocity distributions, and a secondary flow pattern in r-z plane was calculated.
4. The normalized turbulence intensity distributions of three components are independent on the Reynolds number, the distance between two cylinder bottoms and the height of measuring point.
5. The value of the Reynolds stress is nearly zero in the region between two cylinder bottoms and has a peak at slightly outer radial point of the radius of inner cylinder.