Chemical Vapor Deposition of Epitaxial Thin Films by Synchrotron-Radiation-Assisted Surface Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Nobuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00006222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUWA Yuji  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Assistant, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20154768)
NIWANO Michio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Pro, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20134075)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation, / UPS, / PSD, / photon-induced surface reaction, / epitaxial growth, / thin film, / Si, / GaAs / 気相成長
Research Abstract
To develop a synchrotron-radiation-assisted chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method of semiconductor epitaxial thin films, the kinetics and the efficiency of photon-induced surface reactions on Si and GaAs have been extensively investigated. The experiments using synchrotron radiation of 10eV-140eV were carried out at the Photon Factory, the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics and at the Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory of the Institute for Solid State Physics, the University of Tokyo. The obtained results are as follows.
(1) An apparatus for the observation of the photon-induced surface reaction was constructed.
(2) Hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces, prepared by HF dipping, was cleaned at room temperature (RT) by VUV irradiation. The desorption yield of H^+ ions was measured as a function of photon energy and polarization. The kinetics of the photon-induced Si-H bond breaking reaction was also clarified by measuring UPS spectra during the irradiation.
(3) A significant desorption of H^+ ions from Si-oxide/Si surfaces was observed. The desorbed H^+ ion is ascribed to the hydrogen bonded to the defect at the interface.
(4) The adsorption kinetics of hydrogen, silane, and disilane on Si was investigated using UPS. The adsorbed hydrogen was removed at RT by VUV irradiation.
(5) The clean Si surface is easily oxidized by residual water even in a pressure of 10^<-10> Torr.
(6) The kinetics of the photon-induced Si-H bond breaking reaction on the H_2, SiH_4, and Si_2H_6 adsorbed surfaces was investigated.
(7) The UPS spectra of crystal-growing surfaces during the introduction of SiH_4 and Si_2H_6 on Si was measured to investigate The behavior of surface step and adatom during crystal growth.
(8) It was found that the sulfur-passivation layer on GaAs, prepared by the (NH_4) _2S_x treatment, was removed effectively at RT by VUV irradiation.
(9) Thin native oxide films was decomposed by VUV irradiation.