| Project/Area Number |
63470106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土壌・肥料
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Katsuhiro Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Chemistry Professor, 農学部農芸化学科, 教授 (30035109)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | allophane / imogolite / hydroxyaluminum ions / hydroxyaluminosilicate ions / fulvic acid / humic acid / montmorillonite / Andosols / オルトケイ酸 / ヒドロケシケイ酸アルミニウム / スメクタイト / 有機配位子 / Al-腐植複合体 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effect of organic ligands on the interaction of hydroxy- aluminum (HA) ions with orthosilicle acid: In the presence of organic ligands such as low molecular weight organic acids and humic substances such as fulvic and humic acids, the interaction of HA ions with orthosilicic acid and the subsequent formation of allophane and imogolite were significantly inhibited, resulting in the formation of Al-organo complexes and allophane-like constituents. 2. Fixation of hydroxyaluminosilicate (HAS) ions on montmorillonite and adsorption of humic substances by HAS- and HA-montmorillonite complexes: Montmorillonite strongly fixed HAS ions in its interlamellar spaces. The fixation of HAS ions by montmorillonite caused the alteration of physical and chemical properties of the clay. The fixation of HAS ions by montmorillonite results in the decrease of its swelling capacity and cation exchange capacity. However, the amounts of humic substances and phosphate were greatly enhanced by the complexation
… More
of HAS ions with montmorillonite. These results obtained in this study reveal that the accumulation of humus in Ap and buried A horizons of Andosols and a Bh horizon of Spodzols inhibits the formation of allophane and imogolite and favors the formation of allophane-like constituents with low Si/Al atomic ratios and hydroxy Al-humus complexes. HAS and HA ions were major active Al components contributed to humus accumulation in allophanic and nonallophanic Andosols. 3. Composition and behavior of Al ions and colloidal aluminosilicates in acidified terrestrial waters: Aluminum ions such as Al^<3+>, HA ions, and HAS ions were identified in seveh acidified terrestrial waters in Tohoku. Relatively high Si/Al atomic ratios of the waters, but low Si/Al atomic ratios of HAS lons isolated suggest the influence of organic ligands on the formation of HAS ions in the water. The formation and Composition of colloidal aluminosilicates in the waters indicate that these are allophane and proto-imogolite allophane. Less