Effect of mineral nutrition on the metabolisms of phenolic compounds in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80024553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAGA Shunji  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Agric., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90041657)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNitrogen / Phosphorus / Manganese / Anthocyanin / Phenolic compound / Phenolic acid / 栄養診断 / フェノール性化合物
Research Abstract
1) Effects of N, P and Mn deficiencies on the formation of anthocyanin and other phenolic compounds were investigated with seedlings of two cultivars of corn (Zea mass L.), Yellow dent (YD), rich in, and Golden crossbantam (GC), poor in anthocyanin. Nitrogen deficiency increased the contents of total plienol and flavanol in the leaves of both YD and GC more remarkably than P deficiency. For YD, P deficiency caused a drastic accumulation of anthocyanin in the leaves, while the accumulation by N deficiency was slight. On the other hand, anthocyanin in GC was scarcely changed by the deficiencies. Anthocyanin content in YD was scarcely increased when P and Mn was simultaneously deficient. The increase in leucoantliocyallin content caused by P deficiency was greater than that by N deficiency both in YD and DC. Phenolic acids contents in the leaves of both YD and GC were increased by P or N deficiency.
2) Effects of Mn deficiency on plieyiol metabolism were investigated with seedlings of red … More lettuce (Lacutuca sativa L.) and red cabbage (Bracssica oleracea L.). After the seedlings were water-cultured with Mn deficient culture solutions, phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) activity, total phenol, anthocyanin, and chlorophyll contents were determined. Manganese deficiency caused decreases of PAL activity, total phenol and anthocyanin contents in the leaves of both red lettuce and red cabbage, among which the decrease of anthocyanin was more remarkable. The anthocyanin content changed unrelated with the chlorophyll content in the upper leaves of red cabbage. It is suggested that Mn has a direct function in phenol metabolism, especially in antliocyanin formation.
3) Phenolic acids were determined in the leaves of kidney bean (Pliaseolus vulgaris L.) grown in nutrient solutions containing different concentrations of Mn. PAL activity and phenolic-acids contents were increased by the slight excess of Mn, while phenolic acids, especially caffeic acid were decreased by the severe excess.
4) Silicon and Ca combined with cell wall of the leaf sheath of rice plants were investigated by molecular sieve chromatography. Silicon as well as Ca appeared to be combined with lignincarbohydrate complexes in the cell wall. Less