Regulation of Cholesterol Metabolism by New-Type Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Michihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ikuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolyunsaturated fatty acids / Cholesterol / Triglyceride / Eicosanoids / Platelet aggregation / 奇数不飽和脂肪酸 / 血清コレステロール / 灌流肝臓
Research Abstract
1. Regulation of Lipid Metabolism by New-Type Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
(1) Effects of 5c,llc,14c.17c-20:4 and 5c,llc,14c-20:3 polyunsaturated fatty acids in Chinese Biota (Biota orientalis) seed oil: Either purified ethyl ester of linoleic, gamma-linolenic, alpha-linolenic acids or 20:4 acid prepared from Biota seed oil were given orally to essential fatty acid deficient rats for 10 days. From the changes in the fatty acid compositions of tissue lipids, this 20:4 acid appeared to have a potential as an essential fatty acid. The 20:4 acid exerted a specific regulatory function on lipid metabolism, in particular plasma and liver triglyceride levels. When the effect of Biota seed oil containing 8.9% of 20:4 acid and 4.8% of 20:3 acids was compared with linoleic or alpha-linolenic acid in rats fed a cholesterol-enriched diet, the seed oil efficiently prevented the elevation of plasma cholesterol and liver triglyceride. No specific effect was observed on the extent of ADP-induced platelet … More aggregation. These results indicate that Biota seed oil has a preferable effect on lipid metabolism without influencing eicosanoid production.
(2) Effect of 5C,9c,12c-18:3 acid in Korean pine (Pinus koraiensis) seed oil: Under the similar feeding condition as above, pine seed oil containing 17.1% of 18:3 acid showed an intermediate effect on the plasma cholesterol level, but tended to decrease the plasma and liver triglyceride levels, compared to linoleic or alpha-linolenic acid. The seed oil neither showed any specific effect on aortic prostacyclin production nor ADP-induced platelet aggregation.
(3) Metabolic effect of 5c,8c,llc.14c-19:4 acid: The 19:4 acid of the microbial origin was perfused in isolated rat liver. Compared with arachidonic acid, 19:4 acid increased production of ketone body and secretion of lipids as lipoproteins. This odd-numbered polyunsaturated fatty acid also increased secretion of cholesterol. The results suggest a specific role of 19:4 acid as a regulator of lipid metabolism.
2. Analyses of eicosanoids by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)
The fluorescence-labeling HPLC method developed for measurement of eicosnaoids in human samples (Prostaglandins, 31:71 (1986)) was found to be applicable even to rat samples. Less