Basic studies on development of new system for production of useful materials by using methylotrophic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Yoshiki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026424)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMethanol-utilizing microorganisms / Methylotroph / Aldehydes / ATP / Glycerol / Methionine / Polyols / Cytochrome c / キシリト-ル / メタノール / メチロトローフ / グリセロール / エタノール / シトクロムc / NAD
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained with basic studies on development of new systems for production of useful materials by means of specific catalytic functions of methylotrophs utilizing methanol.
1. A methylotrophic function of yeast, in which methanol is oxidized to formaldehyde without need of regeneration of electron acceptor, was applied to formaldehyde-production process. Efficient conversion was achieved by derivation of catabolite-repression insensitive mutant and by cell treatment by detergent. Simple purification method of the enzyme was also established.
2. ATP production system of yeast was analyzed with respect of ultrastructure of cells and increased the efficiency by derivation of mutant.
3. Glycerol metabolism of yeast was found to have unique features and to involve a new enzyme, dihydroxyacetone reductase. The enzyme was crystallized and characterized, and used for glycerol production from methanol. The enzyme was responsible for the growth under less-aerobic conditions.
4. A mutant of yeast, which was resistant to a methionine analog, ethionine, was found to be enriced in the content of free methionine in cells. The cultural conditions were optimized for production of biomass, methionineenriched single cell protein.
5. Polyols were produced by cell-reaction or cultivation of yeast with methanol as electron donor. Two enzymes involved in the conversion of sugars to polyols were purified and characterized.
6. Production of cytochrome c__- by respiratory inhibitor-resistant mutant and that of NAD by 3-hydroxypyridine-resistant mutant were developed using methanol as carbon source.