| Project/Area Number |
63470115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Teruhiko (1989) Hokkaido University associate Faculty of Agriculture professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90002071)
坂村 貞夫 (1988) 北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (10001372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Hideaki Hokkaido University lecturer Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (00185175)
SAKAMURA Sadao Hokkaido University emeritus professor, 名誉教授(帯広畜産大 (10001372)
吉原 照彦 北海道大学, 農学部, 講師 (90002071)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Chokol / Induced resistance / Epoxy fatty acid / Fungitoxic compound / Choke disease / Furanosylation / チモシ-ガマの穂病 / Epichloe typhina / チョ-ク / フラノシル化 / スフィンゴイド / チモシーがまの穂病 / Epichloe Iyphina / チョーク / 病害抵抗性機作 / チョコール / チョコール酸 / 抗菌物質 |
| Research Abstract |
l.New fungitoxic sesquiterpenoids (nine chokols (D-L), two chokolic acids and chokolal) were isolated from stromata of Epichloe typhina on Phleum pratense and their structures were determined. Because these compounds have fungitoxic activities and exist specifically in the infected timothy, they have possibility to associate with the induced resistance. 2.A novel C-11 epoxy fatty acid and a fatty acid lactone were isolated. These compounds have fungitoxic activity and were thought to be associated with the induced resistance. 3.As phenolic compounds, non-fungitoxic di-p-coumaroyl-glycerol and its dimer (chokorin) were isolated. A sterol with an aromatized B ring was isolated. 4.Three phytols have an aerial hyphae-inducing activity. A cyclooctasulfur having a fruit body-inducing activity was isolated. 5.Metabolites of phenolic compounds by Epichloe typhina were investigated. -ribofuanoside from pinoresinol and 7-0- ribofuranoside from diosmetin were metabolized products. The novel furanosylations were revealed.