Studies on the development of enzymatic and non-enzymatic asymmetric synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Jun'ichi  Kyoto UNIV., Inst. for Chem. Res., Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (50027041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yukio  Kyoto UNIV., Dept.of Chem., College of Liberal Arts and Science, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (90109059)
NISHIOKA Takaaki  Kyoto UNIV., Inst. for Chem. Res., Associate Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (80026559)
平竹 潤  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (80199075)
馬場 直道  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (50027075)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAsymmetric Synthesis / Enzyme Reaction in Organic Solvent / Lipase / Ring Opening of Cyclic Anhydride / Resolution of Halohydrines / Resolution of Hydroperoxides / Resolution of Binaphthol / Intramolecular Asymmetric Lactonization / 酸無水物の位置選択的開環反応 / ビナット-ル速度論的分割 / キラルシアンヒドリン類の合成 / リパーゼ / ハロヒドリンとヒドロペルオキシド類の速度論的光学分割
Research Abstract
Asymmetric synthesis is of considerable current interest. Thus we investigated the following asymmetric reactions by enzymatic and non-enzymatic techniques.
1. Asymmetric ring opening of cyclic acid anhydrides with lipase in organic slovents. A lipase (amano P) catalyzed the asymmetric ring opening of 3-substituted glutamic anhydride with 1- butanol to afford the half esters having 60 - 91 % ee. And also, the same lipase irreversibly catalyzed a ring opening of 2-substituted anhydrides preferentially at the less hindered carbonyl to give monoesters with high regioselectivity.
2. Irreversible and highly enantioselective resolution of 2-holo-1-aryl-ethanols and fydroperoxides in organic solvents catalyzed by a lipase. Lipase was found to be an excellent catalyst for irreversible transesterification of alcohols with enol esters in organic solvent. By this enzyme reaction, stereoselective acylation of racemic halohydrines and hydropcroxide was successfully achieved.
3. Stereoselective acylation of binaphtol and deacylation of its esters using a lipase. It was found that a lipase from pseudomanas sp. catalyzed a acylation of binaphtol with enol esters and deacylation or alcoholysis of its racemic monoesters. From both side of reaction, the monoesters and binaphtol were obtained in high optical yield respectively.
4. Novel asymmetric synthesis of optically active lactones. The cyclic diamides containing naphthyl diamine or stilbendiamine as a C_2-chiral auxiliary in the ring structure were effectively converted to the lactones with trifluoro acetic acid in high d.e.