| Project/Area Number |
63470118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Takeo Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70193828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kyoji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Papers / Paperboards / Corrugated Fiberboards / Radiation / Gamma Rays / Deterioration / Mechanical Properties / Paper Strengthening Agents / 段ボ-ル原紙 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of gamma-irradiation on papers and paperboards which are used packaging materials at the sterization by radiation, were investigated. Except folding endurance, which decreased to same degree as the degree of polymerization, reduction of mechanical properties of handsheets from various pulps were 10-30%, and change in brightness of handsheets was very small after irradiation of 100kGy. Although addition of cationic polyacrylamides had not inhibitive effect on irradiation, the improvement of mechanical properties of handsheets retained still after irradiation. Properties of such paperboards as liners and corrugated fiberboards which compose corrugated fiberboards, changed in the same manner as hand-sheets by irradiation. Compressive strength peculiar to paperboards did not change even even after irradiation of 1OOkGy. From the facts that tensile strength of paper and paperboard decreases slightly during irradiation, and that compressive strength of paperboards does not change by irradiation, it is supposed that the radiation effect dose not exert to hydrogen bonds which are considered generative power of fiber fiber bonding in papers. Changes in the mechanical properties of corrugated fiberboards by irritation were smaller than those of paperboards. On recycling of irradiated materials, freeness of stocks dropped with in creasing radiation dose, but no negative effect on mechanical properties of recycled liandsheets more than reduction by irradiation axid recycling, observed.