Biological control of fish viral diseases by the use of bacteria which produce anti viral substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahisa  Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60001583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMIZU Mamoru  Faculty of Fisheries Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (40122915)
TAJIMA Kenichi  Faculty of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (80002252)
EZURA Yoshio  Faculty of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80001618)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFish disease / Auti viral substance / Bioreactor / Biological control / IHNV / OMV / Intestinal microflora / 抗ウィルス物質 / 魚類病原ウィルス / Pseudomonas
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to control fish viral disease by the use of bacteria which produce antiviral substances and are inherent in the aquatic environment.
Distribution of bacteria containing antiviral substance and its mechanism was studied.
Likewise, application of this bacteria to control fish viral disease was conducted.
Results were summarized as follows:
1. Antiviral-producing bacteria is widely distributed in both freshwater and seawater environments. Most bacteria were identified belonging to Pseudomonas spp.
2. A representative bactdrial strain capable of producing anti-IHNV substance was identified as Pseudomonas fluorescens biovar 1. Antiviral substance produced from this bacteria has a molecular weight of 1,126 and a newly discovered peptide.
3. This substance produced by Pseudomonas fluorescens show antiviral activity against OMV and did not show toxicity to rainbow trout and mice.
4. Antiviral mechanism showed its ability to block receptor of the virus, IHNV.
5. The bacteria, Pseudomonas fluorescens, was immobilized in alginate beads and produced anitiviral substance continuously.
6. Several antiviral-producing bacteria was isolated from fish intestines. A representative bacteria was able to produce antiviral substance in the pellet extract and fish intestine. Artificial infection was done by feeding fish with pellet y inoculated with antiviral-producing bacteria. Results obtained showed that mortality rates were different between fish fed with pellets inoculated with bacteria and fish fed with uninoculated pellets. This data suggests the possibility of this bacteria in controlling fish viral diseases.