The trans-factors for aldolase B gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiichi  Yamagata University School of Medicine, The Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40018312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMATE Hidetoshi  The Department of Biochemistry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90163675)
TSUTSUMI Reiko  The Department of Nuclear Medicine, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20005664)
TSUTSUMI Ken-ichi  Yamagata University School of Medicine, The Department of Biochemistry, Assistan, 医学部, 助教授 (40113964)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsaldolase B gene / cis-element / trans-factors / tissue-specific factors / liver development / gene expression / AlF-A / AlF-B / AIF-B / アルドラーゼB遺伝子 / 組織特異的発現 / シスエレメント / 組織特異的転写因子 / DNAメチル化と遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The aim of this work was to identify (1) the cis-elements in the promoter of aldolase B (AldB) gene for the tissue-specific transcription of this gene in the liver, and (2) the trans-factors which bind to these cis-elements. For the last two years, we have been able to show that there are three such cis-elements, A-site (-98/-123), B-site (-116/-138), and C-site (-139/-157), within the promoter of AldB gene, and at least three trans-factors, AlF-A, AlF-B, and AlF-C, which bind to A-, B-, and C-sites, respectively.
AlF-A seems to be the protein with the molecular weight of about 70 Kd. Its binding to A-site is competitively inhibited by the cis-element in the promoter of albumin gene for HNF-1/LFB-1, thus suggesting that this factor is the one similar, if not identical, to HNP-1/LFB-1.
AlF-B is one of the CAAT-binding proteins, since the B-site contains CAAT motif sequence. The heat-stability, tissue-specificity, and molecular weight of AlF-B do not resemble those of other CAAT-binding proteins so far reported, such as CBP, CTF/NF-1, NF-Y, and C/EBP. Therefore, it is probable that AlF-B is a novel CAAT-binding protein.
The binding of this factor to the B-site element is inhibited completely with the cytidine methylation in vitro at the position two nucleotide upstream of the CAAT motif (-GC*GCCAAT-). Our previous study showed that hypomethylation at this position is essential for the expression of AldB gene in vivo. This finding supports that AlF-B binding to the B-site element id important for the transcription of this gene in vivo.
In conclusion, we have been able to show that the tissue-specific transcription of AldB gene in the liver is controlled primarily by trans-factors, AlF-A, AlF-G, and AlF-C. Besides these trans-factors, the methylation of one of the cis-elements, the B-site element, has another important role in the tissue-specific transcription of this gene. Thus, the tissue-specific transcription of AldB gene is doubly regulated.