DESIGN, SYNTHESIS, AND PROPERTIES OF CYCLOPHANES AS HOSTS HAVING ABILITY OF FORMING INCLUSION COMPLEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeki  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. Pharm. Sci. Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWater-soluble Cyclophanes / Molecular Recognition / Diarylmethane / Inclusion Complex / Host-Guest Chemistry / Inclusion of Cationic Guests / カチオン性シクロファン / アニオン性フィクロファン / ホストゲスト錯体 / クロマトグラフィー用担体 / 疎水性相互作用 / 電荷相互作用
Research Abstract
Our earlier studies on cyclophanes such as QCP44 have suggested that they form inclusion complexes with anionic and neutral hydrophobic guests in aqueous solution. We intended to introduce the cyclophanes to stationary phase of column chromatography, and to design novel macrocyclic compounds as hosts for cationic guests.
The skeleton of QCP44 was introduced to agarose gel with amide bond, and some structural isomers, such as 1- or 2-naphthalane sulfonic acids, could be effectively separated by the column containing this gel.
Novel cyclophanes having carboxylates, ACP44 and ACP66, were synthesized, and were found to form stable 1:1 complexes with cationic guests. Stability constants (Ks) of their complexes were obtained using ^1H-NMR technique (Table 1). ACP44 exhibited the greatest value of K s for the complex with 1,4-bis(trimethylammoniummethyl)benzene. In contrast, ACP66 formed the most stable complex with 1,3-bis(trimethylammonium)propane.
Investigation on novel macrocycles for selective and efficient artificial catalysts as an enzyme model is now in progress.