| Project/Area Number |
63470129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Haruo Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90050335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Toshiko Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60230380)
KAI Toshitugu Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30224322)
FURUHATA Kimio Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (60050605)
TAKAYANAGI Hiroaki Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Ass. Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00050477)
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Lecturer (10050684)
SIRAI Ryuiti Kitasato Univ., Pharm. Sci., Assistant (80183838)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | N-acetylneuraminic acid / KDN / glycosylation / stereochemistry / Koenigs-Knorr / グリコシド / 神経突起伸展 / N__ーーアセチルノイラミン酸 / Neu5Ac / 立体配置 / 神経細胞増生 / N-アセチルノイラミン酸 / N-アセチル-2,3-デヒドロ-2-デオキシノイラミン酸 / 1,7-ラクトン誘導体 / 3-デオキシ-D-ノヌロン酸 / X線解析 / 立体化学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of KDN Neu5Ac was obtained from edible bird's nest, and KDN was synthesized from D-mannose and oxalacetic acid. Because the yield of thermal rearrangement of Neu5Ac nitroso derivative to KDN was very low. 2. Glycosilation of Neu5Ac Syntheses of various kind of Neu5Ac derivatives were carried out from (Neu4, 5, 7, 8, 9-Ac_52betaCl1Me). From the chloride, sialosyl-lactose, -cholesterol, -monosaccharide, and -disaccharide nucleoside analogs were synthesized under the Koenigs-Knorr reaction conditions. 3. Glycosylation of KDN Benzyl (methyl 3-deoxy-D-glycero-alpha-D-galacto-2-nonulopyranosid) onate and sodium 2- (5-cholestenyl-3beta-oxy) -3-deoxy-D-glycero-alpha-and-beta-D-galacto-2-nonulopyranosonate were synthesized under the Koenigs-Knorrection. Benzyl (4, 5, 7, 8, 9-penta-0-acetyl-3-deoxy-D-glycero-beta-D-galacto-2-nonulopyranosyl bromid) onate was used as a glycosyl donor. 4. Glycosylation with Williamson Reaction Williamson reaction was applied to ferrulic acid, estradiol, umberiferon, and mitomycin derivatives with Neu5Ac chloride to yield alpha-glycosides in good yields. Mitomycin derivatives were prepared, by a similar method. 5. Confirmation of stereochemistry (1) NMR and CD spectral method Their structure and stereochemistry were determined by means of NMR and CD spectral analyses. (2) Hydrolysis method Hydrolysis of alpha-and beta-methyl neuraminate were proved. alpha-Anomer was hydrolyzed in 1 hr, while, beta-anomer was stable after 5 hr. Similarly, alpha- (2->6) sialosyllactose was hydrolyzed completely at 80゚C in 1 hour. In contrast, the beta-anomer was stable at 80^゚C for 5 hr.