Synthetic Study of the Marine Indole Derivatives and Their Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionResearch Foundation Itsuu Laboratory
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Mitsutaka  Itsuu Lab. Director, 所長 (40087903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Kazuaki  Itsuu Lab. Research Stuff, 研究員 (80194380)
MURATAKE Hideaki  Itsuu Lab. Research Stuff, 研究員 (60142064)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMarine Indole Alkaloid / Inhibitor of Phosphatidylinositol Turnover / Tumor Promoter / Marine Sponge Alkaloid / Inhibitor of Gram Positive Bacteria / Total Synthesis / Abnormal Reduction / Determination of Absolute Configuration / イノシト-ルリン脂質代謝回転阻害物質 / グラム陽性菌抗菌剤 / 海産性インドールアルカロイド / 発癌プロモーター / イノシトールリン脂質代謝回転阻害物質 / 分子内フリーデルクラフツ反応 / 異常水素化アルミニウムリチュウム還元反応
Research Abstract
1. Synthetic Study of Lyngbyatoxin A-Related Compounds - The following compounds, which are structurally related to a blue-green alga component, lyng byatoxin A, are synthesized using our novel synthetic method of 4-amino-7- alkylindoles: Dihydroteleocidin B-4 (1), trleocidin B-3 (2), teleocidin B-4 (3), (E)- 3,7,11-tdmethyl-1,6,10-dodecatden-3-yl-(-)-indolactam V (4), pendolmycin (5), and an enantismer of lyngbyatoxin A. All these compounds are sent to biologists to evaluate their activities. Pendolmycin (5) is an inhibitor of epidermal growth factor-induced phosphatidyhnositol turnover and exhibits ca. 1/10 of tumor pro moter activity relative to those of 1 - 4. A new synthesis method for ^3H-labeled pendolmycin was established providing its binding site analysis. 2. Synthetic Study of Hapalindoles - Among about 20 indole alkaloids, which show the antibacterial and antimycotic activity, isolated from a blue-green alga Hapalosiphon fontinalis, hapalindoles J(6), M(7), H(8), and U(9) were synthesized for the first time. The synthesis relied upon newly developed two novel reactions: (i) Lewis acid-catalyzed intramolecular Friedel-Crafts type reaction on 1-tosylindole and (ii) abnormal LiAlH_4 reduction of the tetra-substituted double bond conjugated to the indole nucleus. 3. Synthetic Study of Trikentdns - cis-Trikentdn A (10), trans-trikentrin A(11), cis-trikentrin B(12), trans-trikentrin B(13), and iso-trans-trikentrin B (14), constituents of the extract from a marine sponge Trikentrion flabelliforme, were efficiently synthesized in a very short step. Absolute configuration of these natural products was determined by synthesis of enantismers of 10 and 11.