Study on the Effect of Perspiration on Wearing Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshinari  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. Home Econ., Professor., 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shojiro  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. Home Econ., Associate Professor., 家政学部, 助教授 (20013196)
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. Home Econ., Associate Professor., 家政学部, 助教授 (10077480)
NAKANISHI Tadashi  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. Home Econ., Lecturer., 家政学部, 講師 (90198143)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsClothing microclimate / Heat and moisture transfer / Sweat / High performance liquid chromatography / Adsorption / Amino acid / Perspiration / Lactic acid / 消臭 / 衣服 / アラミド
Research Abstract
1. The first study was directed toward the effects of fiber differences in clothing fabrics on heat and moisture transfer processes between clothing layers. We chose two types of fibers, namely, cotton and polyester. Mean skin temperature of the subject wearing a cotton wear over a polyester one (C/P) was higher than on the subject wearing a polyester wear over a cotton one (P/C), and humidity of the microclimate next to skin in P/C was higher than in C/P. The evaporation of sweat tends to be carried out at the inner surface of cotton to next to skin rather than outer surface of polyester in P/C, whereas evaporation of sweat tends to carried out at the outer surface of cotton rather than inner surface of polyester next to skin in C/P.
2. Although eccrine sweat plays an essential role in thermoregulation to heat, it is responsible for soiling of clothing, because it contains numerous organic compounds as well as water and electrolytes. The functional significance of these compounds is st … More ill poorly understood. One of the technical barriers hampering precise analysis of the components of sweat is the lack of an ideal method of analysis. The object of the second study is to develop a simple and rapid method to analyze organic compounds such as amino acids contained in eccrine sweat by using the procedure of high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). We were able to obtain well-defined chromatograms of amino acids contained in eccrine sweat by labeling with o-phthalaldehyde prior to measurements. Our present method can be readily applied to studies of composition of amino acid in human sweat.
3. The interaction of perspiration substances with fiber materials was investigated by liquid chromatography. Histidine and lactic acid as model substances in human perspiration were selectively adsorbed onto cellulose and polyamide powder, respectively. The adsorption mechanisms of both systems are of Langmuir type. The enthalpies of adsorption calculated from the isotherm are -1.54 and -1.03 kcal/mol to histidine/cellulose and lactic acid/polyamide systems, respectively. The entropies are 13.6 and 8.4 cal/mol/deg, respectively. These figures mean that the interaction between the perspiration substances and fiber materials is weak, and suggest that the adsorption is accompanied by disorder of water structure nearby the perspiration substances. Less