Studies on structure-function relationship of enzymes catalyzing asymmetric syntheses of Michael addition type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Masanobu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOTO Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (30200877)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMichael addition / Aspartase / Fumarase / Asymmetric synthesis / Sequence homology / Hybridization / Site-directed modification / Fe-S cluster / フラマ-ゼ / 不斉合成反応 / 相同性 / 部位指向遺伝子変異 / 鉄-硫黄クラスタ- / マイケル付加反応 / アスパルターゼ / フマラーゼ / オリゴマー酵素 / 遺伝子操作 / 化学修飾 / 構造ー機能相関
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the structure-function characteristics of aspartases and fumarases, which catalyze asymmetric synthetic reactions of Michael addition type, enzymatic and genetic studies were carried out, and the following results were obtained.
1) Aspartase of Escherichiac coli, composed of 4-identical subunits was inactivated by chemical-modification with N-ethylmaleimide (NEM) and denatured in 4 M guanidine-HCl (GuHC1) in the presence of various ratio of the active enzyme. The denatured mixture was then renatured by dilution with dilute phosphate buffer, pH 7.4. The hybridized enzyxne exhibited the aspartase activity in proportion to the content of the unmodified subunit, indicating that as long as the quaternary structure is proper, the enzyme activity can be exhibited, even if some subunits are inactive.
2) Cysteind 430 of aspartase, which participates in the activation of the catalytic activity was genetically converted to tryptophan using synthetic oligonucleotides. Trp-430-containing aspartase exhibited 4 times higher enzyme activity at acidic pH, and the requirement for divalent metal ions was also increased.
3) Available-evidence suggests that E. colicells contain three fumarases, FUMA, FUMB, dnd FUMC. We purified a fumarase which required divalent ferrous ions for its activity. The purified enzyme was found to contain iron-S cluster like aconitase and was identified as a product of fumA. FUMC, which did not require ferrous ions was also purified to homogeneety.
4) Freviously we utilized aspartic beta-semialdehyde (ASA) as a kind of suicide substrate of aspartase. In order to extend this study, we established a rapid purification procedure for homoserine dehydrogenase of yeast, by which a large amount of ASA supply became possible.