Leaching Rate of High-Level Radioactive Waste Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hirotaka  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yaohiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80203199)
SATO Seichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40117122)
岡井 富雄  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (50150488)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNuclear Waste Management / Radioactive Waste Glass / Leaching / Radiation Effects / Precipitated Layer / 化学分離 / 放射化 / 熱力学計算コード
Research Abstract
Static leach test of simulated radioactive waste glass was carried out by means of MCC leach test method. The glass irradiated with B(n,alpha)Li reaction and the non-irradiated glass were leached In some kinds of solution at the temperatures from 40゚C to 150゚C, for up to 60 days. The concentration of each element in leachate was analyzed by inductively coupled plasma spectroscopy (ICP) and/or gamma-spectrometory. The accuracy of gamma-spectrolletry method was improved by chemically separating the ^<134>Cs from the leachate. Several additional nuclides, which had weak intensity of gamma-ray, were analyzed after chemically separating the ^<134>Cs from the leachate. The leached glass surface was observed by scanning electron microscopy and X-ray microanalysis.
The results of leachate analysis showed elements In the waste glass were classified into two groups. Group 1 contains silicon, boron, sodium, cesium and potassium; the concentration of each element in group 1 increased parabolically with time, the leaching was suggested to be controlled by diffusion. Group 2 contains iron and manganese; the concentration of each element in group 2 was very little and constant against time, the leaching controlled by solubility. The results of the glass surface observation showed the precipitation layer was formed on the glass surface and the thickness of this layer(1) was proportional to the concentration of silicon in the leachate (NL); 1=q(NL-NL^0), where NL^0 means the silicon concentration in the leachate when the precipitation started.
The release of silicon was considered to be controlled by diffusion in the precipitated layer in the short range of the leaching time (-60days).
Leaching behavior of silicon could be explained by the leaching model based on the model by Wallace and Wicks. Radiation effect on leaching behavior was not recognized. There was also little difference of leaching behavior among the results in some kinds of solution.