Elucidation of Dynamical Structures of Proteins by Ultraviolet Resonance Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science Okazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  Professor, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Takashi  Research Associate, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (70183770)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsResonance Raman / UV Resonance Raman / Hemoglobin / Time Resolved Raman / Quaternary Structure / 時間分解ラマン / 4次構造変化 / タンパク質の動的構造
Research Abstract
Dynamical structures of proteins is substantial to understand a structure-function relationship of proteins. Since vibrational spectroscopy is sensitive to a geometrical structure of molecules and its time response is sufficiently fast, we adopted ultraviolet resonance Raman technique to probe selectively the vibrations of aromatic residues with absorption bands around 200-240 nm. First, an experimental system was settled. The fourth harmonic of Nd:YAG laser was brought into a 1 m hydrogen Raman shifter, and the 218 nm radiation was isolated. Raman scattering was detected with a solar blind photomultiplier attached to a 1.26 m single monochomator. A grating with 2400 gr/mm was used in the second order. With this system dynamical features of quaternary structure of carbonmonoxy hemoglobin (COHb) after photolysis were pursued by observing resonance-enhanced Raman bands of the aromatic residues. The Raman scattering was excited by 10 ns pulses at 218 nm, which were obtained from the secon … More d H_2 Raman shift of the fourth harmonic of a Nd:YAG laser, while CO was photodissociated by 10-ns pulses at 419 nm generated by a nitrogen-laser pumped dye laser or by pulses at 436 nm generated from the first H_2 Raman shift of the second harmonic of the Nd:YAG laser The delay time (DELTAt_d) from the photolysis pulse to the Raman probe pulse was varied from -100 to 500 mus. The observed spectra obtained for DELTAt_d =-100 mus and 10 ns were the same as each other and as that obtained without the pump beam, contrary to expectations based on the reported 7-ns change of the protein structure, but the spectral pattern did change when DELTAt_d changed from 10 to 20 mus; the bands at 1613 and 1011 cm^<-1> decreased in intensity, and the band at 878 cm^<-1> shifted to 883 cm^<-1>. These spectral changes appeared as a smooth monotonous function of time, suggesting the absence of an intermediate around DELTA_d = 10 mus. A similar spectral change was also observed upon addition of an effector (inositol hexaphosphate) to metHbF. Accordingly, the observed changes of the UV resonance Raman spectra were attributed to a quaternary structure change, presumably to a status change of beta37-Trp and alpha42-Tyr at the alpha1-beta2 subunit interface. Less