Evolution of Genetic Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Syozo  Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10034620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAO Fumiaki  Nagoya Univ. School of Science, Research Assocs. (Present, National Institute of, 助教授 (10158074)
OHAMA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ. School of Science, Research Assocs., 理学部, 助手 (00194267)
MUTO Akira  Nagoya Univ. School of Science, Associate Profs., 理学部, 助教授 (80034635)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGenetic code / Codon / Anticodon / Mitochondria / Transfer RNA / Unusual genetic code / Mycoplasma / Micrococcus / 無細胞翻訳系 / 使用不能コドン / プラナリア / tRNA / GC@AT圧 / コドン使用頻度 / GC / AT圧 / ミクロコツカス / 普遍暗号 / 異常暗号
Research Abstract
The prokaryotic genetic code has been influenced by directional mutation pressure (GC/ATpressure) that has been exerted on the entire genome. This pressure affects the synonymous codon choice, the amino composition of proteins and tRNA anticodons.
Unassigned codons would have been produced in bacteria with extremely high GC or AT genomes by deleting certain codons and the corresponding tRNAS. A high AT pressure together with genomic economization led to a change in assignment of the UGA codon, from stop to tryptophan, in Mycoplasma. We studied that in Mycoplasma capricolum, a wall-less gram-positive relative of eubacteria, tRNA^<Arg>_ (as well as the gene for this tRNA), which is needed to read the CGG codon in eubacteria, is absent, and no CGG codons have been found in a total of 6814 codons in M. capricolum genes examined. These results suggest that CGG may be an unassigned (nonsense) codon. To test this, we have constructed a cell-free system of M. capricolum, so as to translate added synthetic mRNA containing in-frame CGG codons. The results show that CGG codon is not translated, and is not used as a termination codon.
The GC content of Micrococcus luteus is about 74%, and no tRNA with anticodon UNN capable of translation codon NNA has been detected, in accordance with a very low or zero usage of NNA codons.