Phytoplankton primary production and its fate in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yasuhiko  Fac. Sci, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80087056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Tetsuya  Fac. Sci, Kyoto Univ. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40025440)
NAKANISHI Masami  Fac. Sci, Kyoto Univ. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60025434)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLake Biwa / Phytoplankton / Primary production / Fate of product / Zooplankton feeding / Respiration / Extracellular release / Sedimentation / 動物プランクトン / 細菌 / 底泥への移行
Research Abstract
Surveys were carried out in May, July and September of 1989 in a pelagic area (water depth, 41 m) of Lake Biwa to make clear primary production by phytoplankton and its loss processes such as extracellular release of dissolved organic carbon from phytoplankton, total plankton respiration, zooplankton feeding on phytoplankton and sedimentation of particulate organic carbon.
Daily gross primary production in the euphotic zone was 2,670 (May), 910 (July) and 1,460 (September) mg C m^<-2> d^<-1>. organic carbon lost by total plankton respiration corresponded to 46 (May), 123 (July) and 66% (September) of gross primary production. Loss by zooplankton feeding was 7-8 (May), 96-199 (July) and 21-35% (September), while loss by sedimentation was 13 (May), 40 (July) and 80% (September).
Thus, rate of primary production and proportion of primarv production lost by various loss processes were different in different seasons.